Women / Persons ~ P24205

Frances R. Elliott Davis R.N.

Alternate Names:
  • Frances Reed Elliot
Gender: Female
Life Dates: 28 April 1882 - 2 May 1965
  • African American
  • Nurse
  • Teacher
Note: describes hardships in Freedmen's Hospital in 1910. First "colored" Red Cross nurse (1918). Teachers College, Columbia U with a Rosenwald Fellowship, entered 1929; actual gravestone lists birth at 1883, birthday sourced from
persons with degrees of separation from Frances R. Elliott Davis R.N.