Women / Persons ~ P09845

Frances Mary Jacqueline La Tour

Alternate Names:
  • Françoise-Marie Jacquelin
  • Frances Mary Jacqueline
  • Frances Mary Jacqueline La Tour
  • Madame La Tour
  • The Heroine of Acadia
Gender: Female
Life Dates: ca. 18 July 1621 - 1645
Types:
  • Adventure, physical feat or survival
  • Adventuress, self-promoting entrepreneur
  • Canadian
  • Colonial, colonist in America
  • French
  • Frontierswoman
  • Soldier
  • Wife of notable man
Note: changed life dates from ca. 1600 - 1645; contested birthdate; baptized 18 July 1621
persons with degrees of separation from Frances Mary Jacqueline La Tour