Women / Persons ~ P23874

Mrs. Rosetta E. Lawson

Alternate Names:
  • Mrs. Rosetta E. Coakley Lawson
Gender: Female
Life Dates:
  • African American
  • American (US)
  • Educational founder, schoolmistress
  • Model of race
Note: Probably born in 1857 since it is noted that she was 5 years old in 1862. Principal of a D.C. public school and was assistant to the Superintendent of DC public schools. Little external information found.
persons with degrees of separation from Mrs. Rosetta E. Lawson