Women / Persons ~ P23764

Sarah Gould Lee

Alternate Names:
  • Sara Gould Lee
  • Mrs. Sarah Lee
Gender: Female
Life Dates: 1818 - 1905
  • African American
  • American (US)
  • Frontierswoman
  • Mother, model of family life
  • Teacher
  • Teacher
  • widow
  • widow
  • Wife, Honorable and Dedicated
Note: Grew up in 'Gouldtown,' a black-owned town in New Jersey. Tombstone information is available online, gravestone reads that she was born in 1818, though 'Homespun Heroines' lists her birth year as 1821. 'Homespun Heroines' has several chapters with birth and death years that conflict with external information.
persons with degrees of separation from Sarah Gould Lee